Engineering: Civil Engineering (General) Subject Guide: Articles

Includes the full text of more than 7000 online research journals covering many subject areas. Most electronic indexes available to the Ohio academic community link from article citations to the full text in the EJC.

The collection provides full-text information to the energy and power industries, including areas focused on petroleum, natural gas, electric power, coal, nuclear power, renewable energy, among others. This product provides information on research, exploration, extraction, processing, production, distribution, marketing, selling, and more. The database's indexing covers energy-related journals, monographs, magazines, and trade publications. Included are energy-focused industry and market reports, benchmarks, and best practices.

Covers applicable areas of agriculture, ecosystem ecology, energy, natural resources, marine & freshwater science, geography, pollution & waste management, environmental technology, environmental law, public policy, social impacts, urban planning, and more. The database indexes approximately 1,200 domestic and international journals, as well as 100 monographs and provides full text to the conference papers of the North American Association of Environmental Education.

GeoRef covers the geology of North America from 1785 to the present and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present. The database includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Masters' theses and doctoral dissertations from US and Canadian universities are also covered.

Over 3,500 journals are reviewed for indexing as well as books, maps, government reports, conference papers, and theses and dissertations.

With 50 million pages digitized, and an additional 3 million pages added each year, JSTOR includes more than 2,000 academic journals, plus thousands of monographs and other materials relevant for education.

Shock & Vibration Digest includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to shock and vibration, including noise, vibration technologies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. The index contains more than 97,100 records, which are selected from the most important sources within the discipline, such as: Journal of Sound and Vibration, Journal of Vibration & Control, etc. EBSCO has digitized the full archive of this index, bringing coverage back to 1969.