|
Finding Articles
Articles for American History topics are available in print and electronic sources. The information below will help you decide where to begin searching for articles.
Articles in print
History journals that Maag Library receives in print can be located by searching MaagNet, browsing by call number or through the list of History journals received by Maag Library. These journals are located on the sixth floor of Maag Library and are arranged in call number order. Current issues are arranged by title.
Online Articles
Many history journals are now available through online subscription databases and through the OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center. Various terms can be used to search these databases, including subject, keywords, names, historical periods, etc. Most databases allow access by current YSU faculty, students and staff from off campus, although a few are restricted to in-library use only. For more information about connecting from home, see off-campus access.
Historical Abstracts
Index and abstracts to articles covering world history from 1450 to present (excluding U.S. and Canada).
On and off-campus access
Electronic Journal Center
OhioLINK’s collection of full-text electronic journals. Browse or search the online journals.
On and Off-campus access
Academic Search Premier
Index, abstracts, and full text for many scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study.
On and off-campus access
ArticleFirst (OCLC)
Index of the items listed on table of contents pages of over 12,000 journals that covers articles, news stories, letters and other items on topics as diverse as business, humanities, medicine, popular culture, sciences, social sciences, and technology.
On and off-campus access
Digital Commons Network (OhioLINK)
Several databases of electronic images or videos; will eventually also include sound, numeric data, and other types of electronic media.
On and off-campus access
EBSCO Databases
Menu of databases provided through EBSCO Publishing.
On and off-campus access
JSTOR
Supplies full text articles from the very first volume to the last 3-5 years for approximately 240 titles in the Arts & Sciences.
On and off-campus access
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
50,000 biographies of people who shaped the history of the British Isles and beyond, from the earliest times to the year 2001.
On and off-campus access
Russian Academy of Sciences Bibliographies
Index to the literature in Slavic studies, covering more than 19,000 periodicals published primarily in Russia, the republics of the former Soviet Union, and countries in Eastern Europe, plus books, manuscripts, and dissertations.
On and off-campus access
These databases provide a starting point for your research. To see other available databases, visit the Research Databases page.
|
