Sign up for a full-service or digital library card from the Public Library of Youngstown & Mahoning County
The resources listed below can be used offsite with your public library card.
To view databases available through Maag Library, visit A-Z Research Databases.
African American Heritage (ProQuest)
Genealogy database devoted to African American family history research.
American & English Literature Full Text Collections (Libraries Connect Ohio)
This is a fully-searchable library of works of English and American poetry, drama and prose, plus biographies, bibliographies, and key secondary sources.
AtoZ The World (World Trade Press)
AtoZ the World is the world standard for country profiles, with detailed coverage of more than 100 topics each.
Biography Reference Center (EBSCO)
Containing many of the top-ranked biographical reference collections and magazines, this database offers a comprehensive collection of full-text biographies and unique narrative biographies.
Black Freedom Struggle Website (ProQuest)
ProQuest is providing this freely to students, educators and patrons. This curated selection of primary sources is designed for teaching and learning about the struggles and triumphs of Black Americans.
Book Nook (INFOhio)
Explore, create, and share video book trailers. Includes recommended web tools for creating book trailers, lesson plans, and other teacher resources. Lexile reading levels included.
Business Book Summaries (EBSCO)
This provides comprehensive, yet concise summaries and reviews of the best business books available.
Business Insights Essentials (Gale)
Easily find information on companies, industries and more in the context of timely news, statistical data, and in-depth reports.
Consumer Reports - MasterFile Complete (EBSCO)
Full text access to Consumer Reports magazine from 1991 onward.
DemographicsNow (Gale)
Comprehensive business and residential search tool that facilitates market reserach reports. Also available are demographic reports of interest to businesses and people writing business plans.
Digital Video Collection (INFOhio.org)
Streaming educational videos supporting all curriculum areas and Ohio’s Learning Standards. Segmented and downloadable, most include teacher guides. Can be shown in classrooms or at home.
eBook Collection (EBSCO)
More than 3,000 Open Access or public domain eBooks. Sources include Project Gutenberg, Generic NL Freebook Publisher, and Air University Press.
Explora Educatior's Edition (EBSCO)
Focuses on the needs of teachers and librarians offering professional development resources, lesson plans, research guides, and curriculum standards.
Fake News, Misinformation & Propaganda (website)
Check the resources linked here to learn how to detect fact news and become media smart.
Fold3 (ProQuest)
Combining original historical documents with social networking to create a truly unique experience involving the stories of our past, this database features documents, historical newspapers, naturalization information and much more.
Gale Business: Demographics Now
Comprehensive business and residential search tool that facilitates market research reports. Also available are demographic reports of interest to businesses and people writing business plans.
Gale Business: Entrepreneurship
Formerly Small Business Resource Center, search this database to learn how to start, finance or manage your small business. Resources include: sample business plans, how to guides, articles and websites.
Gale Business: Plan Builder
Formerly Small Business Builder, this is a step-by-step online planning tool for starting, managing and optimizing a business or nonprofit.
Gale Directory Library
A database of specialized directories on companies, publishers, associations, media and more. Because each library system creates its own eBook collection, the content you see may vary if you use the database at different library systems.
Gale eBooks (formerly Gale Virtual Reference Library)
Database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Health Reference Series Online (Omnigraphics)
Online access to all print Omnigraphics health-related titles owned by the library.
HeritageQuest (ProQuest)
A growing collection of research materials for tracing family history and American culture that combines digital, searchable images of U.S. federal census records with the digitized version of the popular UMI® Genealogy and Local History collection.
History Reference Center (EBSCO)
Books and articles collected by EBSCO on all history topics from prehistory to the 21st Century.
Hoopla (Midwest Tape)
With hoopla digital, patrons can borrow, instantly stream and download free movies, TV shows, music, audiobooks, ebooks, and comics with a valid library card.
INFOhio
Ohio’s PreK-12 Digital Library collection of online resources for teachers, parents and children aged 3 through 12th grade, arranged by age and grade level.
Job & Career Accelerator (EBSCO)
Explore detailed information on different occupations, match your interest and skills with a career that’s right for you, search local and national job postings, create resumes and cover letters, practice interviewing skills and track your job search process each step of the way.
Learning Express Library (EBSCO)
Offering interactive tutorials and practice exams, this resource helps people prepare for grade school achievement tests, the ACT, SAT, GED, U.S. Citizenship test, as well as civil service, military, and professional licensing and certification exams.
Legal Information Reference Center (EBSCO)
Providing exclusive online full text for many of the top consumer legal reference books, Legal Information Reference Center contains hundreds of full-text publications and thousands of legal forms, with more content being added on a regular basis.
LegalForms (Gale)
Provides a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms, such as: real estate contracts, wills, pre-marital agreements, bankruptcy, divorce, landlord tenant and many others.
Lincoln Library Online (FactCite)
For grades K-12, this resource provides information on many subjects, including biography, history, mythology, science, and more.
LinkedIn Learning
Learn business, technology, and creative skills to achieve personal and professional goals using these free video courses on the latest software, taught by industry experts. Both in-library and remote users must enter their library card number and PIN to access LinkedIn Learning. For those using the LinkedIn Learning app on mobile devices, the library ID is: oh0248. See this User Guide for helpful tips.
Mango Languages
Mango is our online language-learning tool! There are dozens of language courses available- French, German, Spanish, Chinese, Italian, English, Polish, Hebrew, etc.
Mergent Archives – Digitized Corporate Manual Collection
This provides every Moody’s corporate manual back to 1909.
Mergent Intellect
This expansive directory resource includes private and public U.S., Canadian, and global businesses, along with residential information. It also includes job searching and looking up census data by zip code.
MyHeritage Library Edition (EBSCO)
This resource includes all the newspapers digitized in the Google Newspaper Archives. When you choose the Newspapers category, you can do a keyword search using the Name and Publication place fields. Note that while the Youngstown Vindicator from 1869-2009 is included, there are many poorly digitized and completely missing issues which will not be found in search results. Searching and Browsing the Google News Archive provides helpful instructions for using this resource.
Niche Academy
Find here online tutorials on how to use many online resources, from digital resources like OverDrive and Hoopla, to databases like Ancestry.com and DemographicsNow, to educational resources like LearningExpress and Universal Class.
Ohio Web Library
Access to the statewide collection of online resources organized into various categories.
OverDrive eBooks & Audiobooks
Catalog for downloading audio, ebooks, comics & graphic novels to computers, tablets and other mobile devices.
Oxford Research Encyclopedias (Oxford)
The Oxford Research Encyclopedias offer long-form overview articles written, peer-reviewed, and edited by leading scholars. Each of the twenty-five distinct encyclopedias cover both foundational and cutting-edge topics in order to develop, over time, an anchoring knowledge base for major areas of research across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.
Reference Solutions (formerly Reference USA) (Data Axle)
#1 source of information on businesses and people for researchers, students, job seekers and government agencies.
Research 4 Success (INFOhio)
Blended learning course presented in six modules that teach rigorous research skills needed for college and careers. Modules introduce key research skills with practice exercises and tools for assessment.
S&P Global NetAdvantage
Comprehensive source of business and investment information, offering on-line access to S&P Capital IQ independent research, data and commentary on stocks, bonds, funds, and industries.
Salem Online
Provides online, searchable access to the full text of a variety of Grey House, H.W. Wilson, and Salem Press titles owned by the Library, in the following subjects: Health, History, Literature, and Science.
SAMS Photofact Online
Repair manuals and wiring diagrams for consumer electronics devices including TVs and radios.
Science Reference Center (EBSCO)
It is designed to meet every student researchers needs as it contains full text of hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources covering all the various sciences.
Small Business Reference Center (EBSCO)
Offers exclusive full text for many top consumer small business reference books, as well as tools to address many small business topics. It includes business videos, a help and advice section and details on how to create business plans.
Universal Class
With your PLYMC Library Card, you have access to FREE instructor-led online courses on many subjects, from academic skills to hobbies to general interest, with continuing education credits certified by the IACET.