Archives & Special Collections: Archives

The University Archives contains historical records from campus offices and departments dating from the founding of Youngstown College in 1908. Although we have some early records, most of the archival collections cover the years after the University joined the State system (1967) up to the present day. These records generally include meeting minutes, correspondence, reports, publications, and budget records. 

Also included in the Archives are a small set of papers of faculty members, staff, and alumni.

Some of these collections are available online at Digital.Maag, but most of the archival collections must be used in the Reading Room on the 5th floor of Maag Library during our open hours (or by appointment). Archives staff is ready to help researchers locate the right materials. 

Photocopying/Scanning Policy:

There are no self-service photocopy machines in this department due to the fragile nature of the materials. The staff will evaluate the materials requested to be photocopied on criteria such as the tightness of the binding, fragility of the paper, and the size of the item. If they can be copied without damage, the staff will do the copy/scanning as time permits. Large orders may take several days to complete. Researchers may use their own hand-held cameras to make “fair use” or study copies of materials in good condition. The use of bright lights, copy stands, or other equipment deemed harmful to the materials is not permitted.

The University Archives and Special Collections department abides by the U.S. Copyright Law, section 108 and has the right to refuse a copying order if, in their judgment, fulfillment of the order would violate any of the copyright law. By providing reproductions or digital copies, the Library does NOT grant permission to publish or exhibit. Reproductions are provided for educational, scholarly, and informational purposes only. If needed, it is the users’ responsibility to get the appropriate permissions for all materials used, including books, theses, Jambar articles, and photographs.